School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Throughout the year there are several days which the old people used to look forward to, such as New's Year's Eve, the Twelfth Night, Shrove Tuesday, May Day, the Bonfire Night and Xmas. On New Year's Eve the people keep their homes as clean as possible for the approach of the New Year. Next comes the Twelfth Night when the people believed Xmas used to go away in a white sheet. This night is also the beginning of "Seraft" the time when most marriages take place. On May Eve the children scatter May flowers at they doors to bring look.
    The Bonfire Night takes place on the 23rd of June. Everyone round the country lights a fire in honour of St. John.
    On November Night all the
    Eileen Gillooly