Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there were poor women who used to go round spinning the flax and spinning the wool of the sheep. There was one particular old woman who used to come once a year. Her name was Biddy Murphy. She used to spin flax and wool in the farmers houses. She would stay for a week or fortnight in each house. She used to knit socks for the men of the house. When she would be going away the people of the house would give her a roll of butter, a creel of potatoes if she had any way to carry them or a couple dozen eggs, or a stone of oatmeal. They used feed her well while she would be with them and the men used to give her tobacco to smoke.
    There were also girls called "scutchers" who used to go round scutching the
      1. people by social grouping