School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. The Goldfinch is the most beautiful and bestknown of the finches. It is a common cage bird on account of its beauty, its song, and its engaging habits. But in captivity much of its charm is lost; one must set it free to admire it fully. In the open the colours are most striking, black and white red and gold. You would see a flock in the garden and they are most amusing to watch. The house sparrow belongs to the finch family.
    It is rather shabby in dress; and is very noisy on the house tops and quarrelsome in going to roost. It is at home, in town, and in the country. It is very amusing to watch the having her bath the way she washes and splashes and washs herself.
    Eileen Gillooly
    Mr P. Gillooly