School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. The townland I live in is called Lismoyle. There are only two houses in it. If you were passing through the lands you would come across several places where the remains of old houses are still to be seen. It is not known who lived in them except that in one of them is a family of the name of Shanleys lived a long time ago. Their land was taken from them and they had to leave their home and go away altogether.
    There are two forts in my district and lights are seen going from one for to another at certain times. Inside in these forts there are stones to be seen and it is said they were built by the people in former times
    Lismoyle, Co. Leitrim
    Josephine Gegan