School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

A Story
    About forty years ago a woman dressed in white clothes used to walk from the horse-pool to the doctor's meadow in Laheen. She said to those who met her, "Do not be afraid I am Jane Molloy the nightwalker." One man who met her was John Carty he is now in America.
    Before she appeared as a ghost she lived in Laheen, but she was shot. No one knows who shot her. She was shot about sixty years ago. About thirty or thirty fve years ago Laheen house was burnt and the room in which Jane Molloy lived was last to burn.. When it was burning her blood was seen coming through the wall.
    Lizzie Beirne, 16..12..1938.
    Shanraw.