School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

The scholars dressed different to how they dress at the present day. The boys wore dresses. The girls wore shawls as they had no coats. They had no boots and they went barefooted winter and summer.
    Annie Beirne, 7..3..1938.
    Garvagh
  2. 44
    Garvagh.
    An Old School
    About 100 years ago an old school existed at Corrick. This school fell into disuse when the present National School was built in 1889. This old school was situated on the side of the road. It was thatched, and built of stone. The windows were very small, and there was a clay floor in it.
    The teachers were Miss Ann Smith and Master Lee. About sixty scholars attended it, and they sat on desks. The teachers were paid by the Board of Education. Both girls and boys wore check skirts, and
        1. buildings
    Annie Flynn