School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

They sat on forms, and every three would sit on each form. They burned turf in the schools in olden times, and every person had to bring two turf every morning under his arm. Fifth was the highest class that was taught in that school. The scholars used to have singing every Tuesday, and Friday. The floors at that time were clay floors. There is no trace of this school The old school was about a half a mile from the road. Sixty scholars was the highest number attended the school.
    The boys wore cordoroy pants, and home made boots, and home spun socks, and the girls wore gray cotton dresses, and home made boots, and stockings.
    Ellie Kate Moran, 14..2..1938
        1. buildings