School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once a man and he had an only daughter and he wanted to get a very wise man for her. He thought of a plan and this is how he was to find out the wise an. People had a habit of coming into the home and lighting their pipes, so the plan was whatever man would light his pipe and quench the paper after him was the wise man. One day a great many young men came in and lit their pipes and threw the paper away after them, and the man said "they would not do" so an old man came in and lit his pipe and quenched the paper and put it in his pocket after him, and the man said "You will do", and the girl had to marry him.
    James Rattigan
    Knockballyvishteal, Co. Galway