School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There were once two men and they had no money. One day they said they would go to the priest for some. One of them went one day and when he went to the priest he asked him was he a Catholic and he said he was. Then he asked him to say his prayers and he did. When he had them said he gave him four shillings. When he went hoe he told the other man how he got on and all the money he got. When the other man heard this he went himself. When he reached the priest's house the priest asked him was he a Catholic and he said he was. Then he asked him to say his prayers and he said a few of them. Then the priest asked him to say Hail Mary and he did not know it. The priest only gave him two shillings. When he went home his mate asked him how he got on. He said he got on all right I knew all my prayers except Mary Haily who ever she is.
    Stephen Nicholson
    Cloonagh, Co. Galway