School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    more chances. She told him she had an uncle who was a hundred years older than herself and he had an uncle a hundred years older than himself and he again had an uncle who was another hundred years older. She told him to be very careful; that they were giants. She baked three loaves of bread told him to throw one of the loaves into the giant's mouth when he was going to eat him. He would then know who Shane was. Shane started on his journey over the hills.
    When he was near the house, the giant was coming in with a cow over his shoulder. When he smelt Shane he made a roar and blew Shane up to him. Then Shane threw the cake into his mouth. When he tasted the cake, he knew who Shane was and made him welcome. Shane went in and sat down near the fire and the giant asked him where he was going. Shane told the story, and the giant told him to go to bed and make his mind easy, so away with Shane to bed.
    While Shane was in bed, the giant looked over all the books and records, and could find no trace of Old Grey Norris' address. The giant told him about the other uncle, that was a two-headed giant, but he was very dangerous. Shane said he would take a chance anyway. The giant
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mairín Nic Sithigh