School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. Fairs are held in Listowel every fortnight. The buyers never go out to the country because they have enough cattle to get in the towns. There was a fair long ago in the townland of Purt, which has been transferred to Abbeyfeale, and it is held on the fifteenth of December. When the cattle are sold, the buyers give instructions, to take the cattle to the railway station, and put them into a waggon or into a yard, and then you must pay custom leaving the fair - usually a half-crown or two shillings.
        1. trade
    2. products
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry
    Matt Kennelly
    63
  2. The bread people used long ago was called yellow-bread. It was made of Indian meal and wet with water. It would remind you of crackers it was so hard. It was baked every day in a griddle and cut into pointers or squares put in front of the fire and supported by a stand. Querns were in every house at that time. They were used to crush oats. It was sieved after and the shell taken from it and afterwards it was used for gruel. Often the family and servants