School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wished him good-luck, and away Shane went, for three days and three nights, until he came within a hundred yards of the castle. The giant was coming home from hunting and when he heard Shane he made a roar, and blew Shane up to him. He opened his mouth to swallow and eat Shane. Shane popped the cake into his mouth. That very minute he knew who Sahne was, and he welcomed him into the fire and asked him to sit down. They were talking and at last Shane told the story. He told Shane to go to bed and sleep; that there might be some account of him in the morning. Shane went to bed and the giant looked over all the books and records, but could find no tidings of Grey Norris, so he told Shane about his other uncle who was a three headed giant and a hundred years older than himself. He told him he was a very dangerous man, and he told him not to go near him but to take his chance with Old Norris. Shane said he would take a chance with the giant so his friend the second giant wished him luck as he was a brave man. Shane started on his journey. It took him three days and it was near daybreak when he saw a light in the castle.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mairín Nic Sithigh