School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. Tinkers call around to our district very frequently, especially when there are any remarkable fairs or races. They sell artificial flowers, mats, ware, saucepans, pins and needles, and other small things. People buy from them as they are very poor. They sleep in caravans in the open air. Before they got caravans the people gave them lodgings and they slept in the kitchen, on a bag of hay or straw. Often there would be a family of five or six together. They would have food of their own and needed only the milk to colour their tea.
    They take alms, such as meal, flour, and coppers. The tinkers tell stories about other places and are great for praying, when you give them alms.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry
    Maurice Doody
    39
  2. The games I like best are: Jackstones, Sharing the ring; giving riddles; colours; púicín; Four corners and Hide and Go-seek.