Scoil: Cill Beathach (uimhir rolla 16807)

Kilbaha Middle, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Very often in this locality farmers plant their potatoes in ridges.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about three feet six inches in length to measure the breath of the ridge. A line is placed in the field in order to turn the ridge straight. A sod is turned over with a spade the breath of the ridge which is called bawn. Then the furrows are ploughed in order to have earth to cover the seed. When that is domne the manure is drawn out in rows. Then the sod is turned back to its original position and the seed is spread and the manure is put on the seed. When that is done the sod is turned over and the earth is shovelled on the ridge.