School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Caint a chualas ó mo shéan-athair, Domhnall Pléamonn, ceithre scór bliadhain d'aois.

St. Patrick's Day is on the 17th March. People wear shamrock on that day in honour of St. Patrick. Ten years ago the shops used be opened in towns. The people from my district used go to Tuam and attend last mass there. There used be a procession after last mass and the children from the schools of the parish used march in the procession. Banners were carried in the procession and the band, which was first, played "St Patrick's Day" and other national airs. It is forbidden by law to open public houses on St. Patrick's Day at present.
    My grandfather said they he heard that St. Patrick visited Killbannon. He heard the older people say that St. Patrick was passing Lavally lake about nightfall and he saw a light out in the lake. He went to a house which was situated near the lake and inquired about the light. The people told him that they had seen the light appear and disappear often and they were afraid to go out at night. St. Patrick said prayers on the shore of
    Domhnall Pléamonn
    Cortoon, Co. Galway