School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. There were many more tramps going around in my district long ago than now. Jonny Harlow and Nora used to come around the oftenest. Jonny used to have a basket with studs and a hairpins in it. If any one gave him a charity he would give them something out of the basket. Nora his wife used to give sweets to children and she used to kneel and pray for the people in the house. They lived in a small thached house in Tuam.
    Another man called Jack the papers used to around every house gathering papers. He used go from house to house gathering all the papers that he could get.
    There was another old man who used come to my village about three times a year. He was called Mike Flemming. He was a low-sized man with a long white beard. He never used to wear any shoes. He used carry a bag on
      1. people by social grouping
    Brighid Ní Concubhair