School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Bermingham is the name of my village. It is in the parish of Tuam and in the barony of Dunmore. These are ten houses in it now and there were eleven houses in it long ago. There are two houses slated and eight thatched and there were ten thatched ones and one slated long ago. All the people came to live in my village about the same and each surname is as common as the other. After a man called Bermingham my village got name. He lived in Bermingham House part of his time and belonged to one of the Anglo-Normans. He owned very near all the land from Athenry ot Dunmore. There are two people in my village over seventy years fo age and both can speak in Irish. There is no one in the village who tell stories in [] English or Irish. There are four ruins of houses in the village. There are eight people from the village in America now and they went there about thirty years ago. There is no song or sean-posal i which my village is named. The land on the on east side is very sandy and is not good tilling land. It is only middling grazign land for cattle and sheep. The land is much better now to what it was when the people were first changed
    Birmingham Demesne, Co. Galway
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire