Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Bread
    Boxty:- This food is made from rotten potatoes and boiled ones. This is a piece of tin nailed to a board. By means of this the potatoes are scraped.
    The scrapings are put into a clean cloth and all the moisture is squeezed out. (This is) These are next put into a "losaid" and mixed with boiled potatoes, some flour and a pinch of salt. Then it is made into a large cake and cut into four parts. These are put on the griddle to bake and when baked it is well buttered and eaten hot.
    "Stailtin":- To make this a quart of buttermilk is procured and put into a saucepan to heat. When it is sufficiently warm oatmeal is added and it is kept stirred. It is allowed to simmer for a few hours. When it is well done it is served on plates with sugar.
    Gidley:- Fresh sheep milk is heated on the fire and oatmeal is added when (heated) hot. This is made and served hot in the
    1. products
    Frances Corely