Scoil: Kilnagross (uimhir rolla 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. Old crafts
    Long ago the people used to make most of the things for their own use. The candles they had were called rush candles. The way the candles were made was the rushes used to be peeled and dipped in dripping and left to dry. Then they were lighted. There was (were) another kind of candles which are still for sale. They were called penny Dips. The (y) way they used to be made was from tallow resin and cotton. They used to (be) buy the resin and melt it on a grisset. The tallow which was got from fat used to be put into it. The wicks were made from cotton. They used to roll the resin and tallow in their hands.
    Baskets were (an) other things the people used to make. The baskets were made from rods. They used to make a hook and put the rods into it.
    The shoemaker used to make their own wax. The way they used to make it was to melt pitch on a grisset and put grease into it. Butter was what was mostly
    Mary Gaffney
    Lisdromarea North, Co. Leitrim