Scoil: Kilnagross (uimhir rolla 12317)

Coill na gCros, Co. Liatroma
John Hunt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my own townland is Kilnagross which is situated in the parish of Kiltoghert. It got its name in this way. At one thime there lived in Fenagh a chieftain named Seamus Dubh who had a child out of shape. It had a head like a dog. Saint mouge could work miracoules. Seamus Dubh went to the saint and told him about the child.
    The saint told him that they were (two) to meet between the two places. Saint mouge met Seamus Dubh near Gortinure at a ford. Saint Mouge took the child from the chieftain and put it under his cloak. Then he made the sign of the cross and took the child from under his cloak. The child was in his proper shape. Then the townland was called Cil- na - gcros meaning wood of the cross.
    Tom Mc Keon