Scoil: Kilnagross (uimhir rolla 12317)

Coill na gCros, Co. Liatroma
John Hunt

Local forges
    Long ago the forges were much the same as nowadays.
    I know four and one of them is situated at Kilnagross school and Mr Patrick Tom Kelleher is blacksmith in it. It has a thatched roof and there is only one fire in it. There is a bellows in it and it is worked by a stick. It is used for making the fire kindle. There are a lot of tools in forges such as the anvil, the bellows, the hammer and others. The blacksmiths shoe horses carts and donkeys.
    This forge is situated at a crossroads and the smith that was in it last was a Mr Tracey. Few people used to get their animals shod by him because he used to charge too high for a set of shoes. The nearest forge to this one is about one mile and a half from here. The smith's name is Mr Joe Gilmartin and the forge has a thatched roof. It is situated on the side of a road and there is one fire place in it.
    Monica O Hara
    Páirc an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma