Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beasts in the world. When he went to her she went down to the sea. Standing on the sea shore she blew a whistle and all the fishes gathered around her. She asked them if they knew where Blue Beard lived but they did not. Then she blew the whistle again and all the beasts flocked around her. She aked them the same question but they did not know. Then she blew the whistle three times and all the birds flocked around her. They did not know where Blue Beard lived. Just then they heard a noise in the air. They looked around and saw an old eagle.
    She asked the eagle where she was when she blew the first whistle. She said that she was feeding he young “And where were you when I blew the second,” asked the woman. “I was preparing to go,” said the eagle. “And where when I blew the third.” She said she was on her way. Then she asked if she knew the way to Blue Beard’s house. She told Jack to get up on her back and then flew off to Blue Beard’s house. Before he went into the castle the eagle told Jack that no matter what Blue Beard said to say that he was a better man. When he saw Jack he did not know how he got there. Blue Beard had ten daughters and he told Jack that he would give him one in marriage if he did everything he told him. The first morning he told him to thatch a house with a feather
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife