Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of each bird. Jack got his bo and arrow and started to shoot birds but he missed more than he shot.
    At dinner time Blue Beard’s daughter came with his dinner. When he had finished he looked at the house and was wondered to see that it was thatched. Blue Beard was more wondered when he saw it thatched in the evening. So he told him to look for his grandmother’s needles in a stack of straw. Jack could not find it. At dinner time she came again and she told him to sit down and eat his dinner and she would get the needle for him. So she got it and gave it to Jack and told him to keep it and if Blue Beard asked it to say that he was a better man than him any day. The third day he told Jack to go out in the sea and there he would see a tree on which there was an apple. Jack did not know what he would do or how he would get out. A third time she came with his dinner and told him to cut her up in pieces and make stepping stones to the tree. She then said to put the pieces into a bag in which he put his dinner. After getting the apple he put the pieces into a bag and she came out as good as ever. Then a big eagle came fluttering over them and flew off with the two. Blue Beard’s wife saw them and told Blue Beard. The two sat on the broom and set off. When they were coming close to Jack she told him
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife