School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he was going to bed he told the people of the house not to be fooling with the cow for telling her to throw up sovereigns. When he was asleep the people of the house examined the cow and found that she was a good one. In the morning when Jack got up he got his breakfast and an old cow the same as his own. When he went home his mother asked him why he did not cut the butt of the wind. He told her that he had a cow that would throw up sovereigns and that her milk would provide good food. Jack's mother sat down to milk her and she kicked the rood off the cow house. The next morning Jack started earlier than the first. He met the same man in the same place. "Where are you going my good man he said to Jack. "Get out of my way said Jack or I will cut your head off." Here is a pot and anything you wish to be boiled for home with the pit. He was proceeding well when all at once darkness fell upon him and he could not proceed any further. He saw a light and he went as far as it. He got a good supper and a good bed. When he was going to bed he told the people not to be telling the pot to boil turkeys or geese. When he was asleep they examined
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Maire Hamalton