School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The Lord of Benbo" an old man sitting on the floor with a plate of stirabout on his knees and he eating it out of his fingers. After he had a short conversation with the old man he left, and arriving in Scotland told the lady the following story:
    "When I arrived in Ireland at a town called Manorhamilton I was directed to "Lord Benbo's" castle and I believe he is the highest up man in Ireland. When I entered his estate I saw thousands and thousands at work gathering up the honey. I drew near the castle I was held by two warriors with fixed bayonets wearing long whiskers. When I came to the main entrance I found strongly guarded by a piece looking garrison wearing all their beard and armed with bayonets two each. I entered the castle and found the Lord sitting in his dinning room eating his dinner off a long table, one leg of which all the money in Scotland would not buy, and as for the cutlery it was of the most precious material and the the forks seemed on hinges" On hearing this the lady at once agreed to marry the Lord's son. After their marriage she was constantly imploring her husband to take her to see his father's estate. At last he consented, but arranged it in such a way that they would land in Ireland on the evening of the 23rd of June. (bonfire night) As they
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Máire A. Nic Samhráin