School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    to shout mile murders and the man in the moon came out with an ash plant in his hand and he drew out and gave Paddy a full wallop on the nuckles with the plant. ''What do you want here?'' asked the man in the moon. '' Tay'' said Paddy. ''Go home and get your tay at home,'' said the man in the moon. Paddy let go the hook and fell full long through the air. Paddy saw the gander flying about and laughing at poor Paddy, ''because I,ll be in pieces in a few seconds'' said Paddy.
    ''Catch my leg'' said the gander , ''and I'll leave you down safely''. Paddy caught the gander caught the ganders leg and the gander let him down safety. '' What did you that for ?'' said Paddy because that was my wife you were playing for. She went off with the leader of a flock of wild geese and left me and the children alone in the world. The poor creature is locked up in a box in Jim Burke's and i feel for her. Go and
    J. J. Armstrong
    Cleen, Co. Leitrim