School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a hole on one of the stones on the bridge. This hole is usually full of water. If some of this water is applied to the warts they are supposed to disappear in nine days.
    3. Another cure for warts is a very easy one. If the person on whose body the warts are puts a fasting spit on the warts they will disappear in a few mornings.
    4. The first child born of parents of the same name has the cure for the mumps. The person suffering from the mumps must be blindfolded. Then a donkey's halter is tied around his head. He is then led by the person having the cure to a three 'mearran water'. Here he must go down on his hands and knees and drink three sups of the water. Then he is led back again and the ninth day after after the cure is performed he is supposed to be cured.
    5. Here is a cure for the measels. Some nettles are got and pounded into pulp. Water is then poured on them and boiled. This water which is called nettle tea is to be given to the person sick from measles to drink and this cures the measels.
    6. The cure of the 'Rose' is made by getting some herbs and pounding them into pulp. Then they are mixed with and butter and the
    William Scott
    Mullanaskeagh, Co. Leitrim