School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    winter. They sleep in out houses and holes. From the birds we get signs of the weather. If a lot of crows are flying it is a sign of rain. If swallows are very high it is the sign of good weather. Those birds come out of eggs.
    The black bird is the most common bird in this district. It flies about from one place to another but where ever its nest is it flies near it most of the time. In every thatched house the black bird has a nest and also in the side of some ditches. Every bird has a different kind of an egg. The black bird has a blue egg with a white dot. Sometimes the black bird hatches on four eggs. She stays on them for three weeks and every other stays the same length. The nests are of a round shape about four inches wide. There are lovely soft feathers inside. Boys are told that it is not right to rob birds nests.
    There was a man not far from here who was cutting a tree during the Winter. Tehre was an old shoe hanging up on the tree. When he cut this bush the shoe fell. He saw a long tail protruding from the mouth of the shoe. When he looked
    Annie Gilmartin
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim