School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were only a few subjects taught in those days namely Reading, Writing, Arithmetic and religious instruction. About one hundred and fifty years ago the first national school was erected in the townland of Gortnaskeagh and in the parish of Drumlease. The building consisted of mortar and stone and the roof was thatched with straw. There were six windows on this building with seating accommodation for about eighty or ninety pupils. The first teacher's name was Master Harte, who was followed in quick succession by Masters Meehan, O'Connor, O'Hara, and last of all Master Mc Morrow who taught with zeal and directed with prudence those committed to his care. In 1914 when Gortnaskeagh School was built the old School became the property of Mrs Tom Burns who converted it into a dwelling house.
        1. buildings
    Agnes Loughlin