Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from oats. First the oats were took to a mill where it was ground. Then it was took home where it was put into use. People do remember grinding-stones being used. The different kind of bread that was made were, Boxty-bread, Slim-cake, and oat bread. In some cases milk was used and in more water.
    Bread was baked every day, except some cases bread was made for a week. A cross was cut on top of the bread. Some say it bakes quicker more say it is just a habit that the people got in on. The name of the vessel in which the bread is baked is called an oven. Bread was baked in front of the fire standing against a support. It is called a bread iron. It is made out of iron. Griddle bread was made. Special kinds of bread were made on special occasions.
    1. products
    Felix Mc Hugh