Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they did come, the pot had boiled and cooled a number of times. "What's all the noise about?" asked one of them as soon as she opened the door. "What makes you ask that?" said one of those who had waited in vain.
    "Afraid there would be any" said she.
  2. Hedge schools by Brian Gallagher, Kiltyclogher Townland aged 94
    I attended a hedge school in Carranmore, which was taught by a man named Matthew Nolan, who came from Galway. We were taught Catechism, Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. The teaching was done through the medium of English. Spelling was a very important subject. We had spelling books- the Single Spelling Book, the double Spelling Book and the Spelling Book Superseded. There were words in these Spelling Books of seventeen syllables. We paid the schoolmaster a shilling a quarter and he came home with the pupils on their turn. This Matthew Nolan had four children all of whom taught in hedge schools around the district. When he got old he gave up teaching but he "inspected" his children's hedge schools regularly to make sure that they were not neglecting their work.
    The pupils were seated on benches around the walls.
        1. buildings