Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the winter of 1884 a big Land League meeting was held in Ballaghameehan. On the day of the meeting there came a heavy snow storm. The people attending the meeting were in great danger. A man named John McGowan was lost on the way back. This man was from Corracloona. On the same night another John McGowan from the far end of Ballaghameeham was lost in the snow. A beautiful night followed the snow storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Maguire
    87
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
  2. On the 6th of January, 1839 the "Big Wind" visited this district just as it did the rest of the country. It filled ricks of hay from ground and deposited them intact half-a-mile away. My grandfather had just built a new two-storeyed house with a thatched roof. The wind filled the roof completley off the house and swept it down to Lugmore. My grandmother was in the house with no company but a young child. She stood in the room door all night, as there was no other safe place. A storey was removed from the house by my grandfather for safety.