Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the house were very plentiful in my district. They were very small and the highest of them was about six foot high and the most of them had but one apartment. the roof was thatched with rushes and there was no glass in the windows which were opened all day and at night a boad was placed in the window. All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen in was placed in the corner beside the fire and it was called an "outshot". The fire place was always in the game wall but there were no chimneys.
    The walls of the houses were made of the houses rough stones and clay and they were whitewashed with ashes. All the houses had half-doors and up to the present day many of the thatched houses have them yet. Turf was generally used for the fire but sometimes wood was used also.
        1. buildings
    Denis Mc Sharry