School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

Years ago in the old enchanted times all sorts of ghosts and goblins were supposed to reside about Teampaill.

Years ago in the old enchanted times all sorts of ghosts and goblins were supposed to reside about Teampaill (forementioned).
    Once upon a time there were cattle grazing around this cave and one heifer had the ill luck to fall in.
    When the farmer ascertained that his best had fallen into Teampaill he decided to descend to the skin it as hides were very expensive at that time.
    Down he went and his knife with him. He found his heifer and started to skin her. He had not very much done, when seven little men dressed in red and wearing high hats and carrying seven little knives came from a hole that was down deeper than where the heifer lay.
    They started it once to help the farmer to skin the heifer and when the work was finished, then the seen little men went down in the hole again.
    Michael James Clancy
    Farmer