School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

The fore-mentioned William Martin had a net for catching fish and a double barrel pistol.

The forementioned William Martin had a net for catching fish and a double barrel pistol. Young men used to come [?] to him and he told them one night that any day or night thy wanted the net they could get it. They came to him one night for the net and got it with a good heart.
    William waited until the boys had time to catch a fairly good amount of fish and he then took his pistol and followed them. He hid behind a ditch near the place in which they were fishing and he then fired a shot out of the pistol. The boys thought it was the water keeper and so they threw the net there and it was full of fish. William lifted the net and brought fish and all home with him. The next day the boys came and told him how the water keeper came and they left the net after them. "Ars, what odds," says William, "a few threads 'll make another one'. "I know how to make them. Will indeed you can get the new one too." The next day the boys met William on the road and our friend
    Teresa Mac Ternan
    Gleneige, Co. Leitrim