School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

One time a boy was lodged in a country house.

One time a boy was lodged in a country house. The master of the house told the boy to go to the fair to sell his cow. He went to the fair at an early hour next day. He sold the cow for five pounds. When he got the money he went into a public house and put his oney in a pocked and sewed it. There was a robber in the house and said to himself that the money would be his. The boy was going home and the robber followed him on a horse. When the robber was in a lonely place he jumped off his horse and took the money off the boy. While the robber was picking up the money off the ground the boy got up on the horse and away. When the boy came home the master said to him "did your cow turn into a horse"? "She did" replied the boy.When they took off the saddle they found a thousand pieces of gold. All they could give to the boy was half of their land and the daughter of the master for his bride.
      1. people
    Mary Alice Mac Ternan