School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

St Patrick was one day passing through County Leitrim and he came as far as Bunduff, a little river in North Leitrim.

St. Patrick was one day passing through County Leitrim and he came as far as the Bunduff, a little river in North Leitrim. There were people fishing in the river and Saint Patrick asked a salmon from them, but he was refused "Salmon are scarce" they said "They'll be scarcer" says Patrick and he then went on his way until he reached the Bundrowes, an other little river. There was one man fishing in this river and his name was Cassidy. St. Patrick asked a salmon from him also and he got it without delay. The saint then said "the Bundrowes will never be without salmon and without a Cassidy to catch them." We are now told that there are no fish in the Bunduff and there are some in the Bundrowes during the whole year.
        1. saints
    Michael Mac Ternan