School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. Long ago before the advent of Christianity there lived in Glenade a chieftain named Tom Feely. He owned the greater portion of the Glenade. Consequently he was very wealthy. His family consisted of one son, who was very easy going and did not reach the standard of cleverness his parents wished. The fact of the son's stupidity gave rise to a great deal of anxiety, and Mrs Feely, one day said to Tom that they should take him on a visit to a friend in Tullaghan, a place at the extreme end of Co Leitrim as this visit might improve his education. As they were walking along the seashore they saw a man, who was a stranger to Tom and his son land off a boat. He spoke to Tom and asked him if the boy with him was his son. Tom replied that he was but that he was not what his wife or he would like him to be as he was rather stupid. The man said that if they would give him
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith