School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    sé dul ann in aonar. Bhí eagla air dul ann. D'innis sé an sgéal d'a dearbhrathair. Peatair Josie agus chuaidh sé ag lorg an óir.
    Thosaigh sé ag (toraicht) toraidheacht an óir ach cuireadh eagla air agus chuaidh sé abhaile.
  2. There was a man living in Cashleen once, and his name was John Mullen. This man was working over in Crocan Fátha digging sand for Pat Mullen. He used to go over every morning at about seven o clock.
    One morning when he was going over at the school he saw a woman coming towards him. He did not know her. He had a shovel and a pick on his shoulder. As she was coming near him he noticed that she was a well dressed woman.
    When she came near him he was just going to speak to her when the pick and shovel fell off his shoulder. He turned round to take them up again, but the woman was gone. He looked