School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

Close to our school there is a fort or a lios.

Close to our school there is a fort or a lios. It is circular in shape. There is only the remains of one fence around this fort now. There is no trace of a cave in this fort. Right beside this fort little children are buried. The old people [(ola?)] call this grave-yard a Cilleacán. There are no children buried there now. This fort is called Lios na Sidheog. The Bean Sidhe has been heard crying from a stream at the back of the school across to the fort on several occassions. Our teacher heard her crying on one occassion. One night at about twelve o'clock and the next day a member of a very old family was dead. This fort has never been excavated.