School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Churning.
    I have a barrel churn at home. It is wider a tthe top and bottom than in the middle. The dash has a long handle. When the dash is put in the lid or clar is put on, then the joggler or claibin is put on to keep the milk from dashing out when the churning is going on. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. If strangers come in they take a bout at the churning in case they might bring the butter.
    If a stranger comes in to light his pipe he will not be allowed to carry out a coal until the churning is finished.
    the woman of the house usually puts a bit of a quenched coal under the churn before she starts churning. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is moved up and down
    Miss R. Carthy