School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway

Knockadolla, Kiltulla, Athenry.
    Age about 65
    Born in Knockadolla and spen his life in it. Heard these stories rom people now dead.
    Local Landlords
    The local landlordd of Raford was known as Blake Daly. He became the owner of Raford about eighty years ago. His Godmother or his foste parents made him the heir of Raford estate but his name had to be changed from Blake to Daly, otherwise he would not be heir. His proper name was Blake, he was a native of Forobough six or seven miles west of Galway. The landlords were looked upon as bad ones or tyrants. This Blake Daly carried out one eviction in Gortakeerin. He evicted one woman there but she was reinstated again. He did not bring in any Protestants or dispossess anyone of their land.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Patrick Broderick