Scoil: Breac-chluain (uimhir rolla 13147)

Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

Close to our school there is a fort or a lios.

Close to our school there is a fort or a lios. It is circular in shape. There is only the remains of one fence around this fort now. There is no trace of a cave in this fort. Right beside this fort little children are buried. The old people call this graveyard a Cilleachán. There are no children buried there now. This fort is called Lios na Sidheog. The Bean Sidhe has been heard crying from a stream at the back of the school across to the fort on several occasions. Our teacher heard her crying on one occasion. One night at about twelve o'clock and the next day a member of a very old family was dead. This fort has never been excavated.