Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The best men were then collected from counties, Sligo, Mayo, and Roscommon, until a team of 15 were affiliated. Some of those men had never wielded a hurley in their lives. The match was to be played on the following Sunday, and on the evening before the whole were gathered for the night in the grounds of the castle, and here they set up for the night. Next morning the team started off from the bridge of glinsk in three carriages. The match was played in Moate, and both teams arrived there at 2 O clock. The game started, and in the first attack the Connaughtmen started, and in the first attack the Connaughtmen suceeded in scoring a goal. The game went on, and when the whistle blew they had won the game by six goals.
    Mary Frs. Hurley
    Thomas Clarke