Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something borrowed and something blue. She usually sews some of her wedding gown. All who are invited to the wedding go to the church to see them getting married, expect two are three girls who are left to prepare the dinner. After the couple are married rice is thrown at them. Some newly married couples go to a big town where they have the wedding breakfast and where they spend their honeymoon. Others go for a drive and return home for breakfast. The first to enter the home after the marriage are the bride and bridegroom, over whose heads an oaten-bread cake is broken. When those who get married in the evening are coming home the people of that place have fires and lights lit before them.
    This night they give a great wedding and have all sorts of music and dance. During this night the boys dress as “Brigid Ogs” and come looking for porter to the house. Those are called “Folpers.” They are also called “straw men” because they have straw around them. They give them some porter in case they might do harm.
    The bride is not to go home to her father’s home until she is a month married. She stays there a week and is called a “month’s visit.” They have a great feasting during her visit. Nobody get married in May. Long ago the people got married after Christmas. The length of time was from the “twelfth Day” to Ash Wednesday and this they called the “Shrove.” Any aged boy or girl who didn’t get