Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway

a corner field and in this field is a stream called Shrough.
    Pairch an Dorass:
    Pairch an Dorais is so called because it is in front of the door. It is situated in Pollynoone.
    Cappa na Piobaire:
    Cappa na Piobaire is in the Kildaree Turlough. It is so called because there were races, sports, fairs and dances held there long ago. At those all sorts of music was played especially the pipes. There were stalls there where fruits and sweets were sold. it is a small; flat corer of land.
    Altoir:
    In Cloomahara there is a large flat stone which was used for the altar by the priests in Penal Days. On the stone there is a hole which they used for the holy water. This place is called Altoir.
    Tocair:
    There is a place in Cloomahara called Tocair. It is a raised pathway. The word Tocair is in the name of the parish. Beside this place there are many hazel bushes.
    Mary Tarmey
    Cloonmaghaura, Co. Galway