School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    getting into Heaven for you, could as easily have got that wish as any of the silly wishes you have got. oh: said Billy you will give me another chance, no said the "little man". You got your three wishes and will get no more. and with that the little man dissappeared as quietly as he entered the forge.
    Bill Forster benefited nothing from his wishes and was as poor as ever and still kept grumbling about his hard lot in life.
    One day some time after his encounter with the little man a beautifully dressed man of middle age came into his forge. and began conversing with Bill, he condoled with him on his poor state in life and said there was no necessity for this if Bill would do what he would suggest to him.
    It was that Bill should sign in his own blood that he would sell himself to him at the end of seven years, during those seven years he promised Bill a gay and a happy life he would have plenty of money any time he put his hand in his pocket, Bill was charmed with the bargain and signed.
    The gentleman left and Bill
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)