School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    suddenly became the wealthiest man in the land, he had plenty of everything and never felt the seven years slipping by.
    Well sure enough on the appointed day the gentleman turned up for Bill, Bill was in a very dirty state owing to being on a week's carousal drinking and fighting, he had a week's growth of beard on him, so he said to the gentleman that he couldn't go with him in that state and asked him if he would please step into his kitchen and take a seat by the fire while he (Bill) shaved and dressed up for such a long journey, the boyo consented and Bill drew up the Sugaun Chair fairly near the fire where the boyo sat in the chair.
    Bill said "You will now stay there till it pleases me to let you go "what" said the boyo endeavouring to jump up, but out of the chair he could not leave. Stay there said Bill and off he went for a week's carouse, and when he came back the boyo said he would give Bill another seven years, the bargain was signed and sealed, and Bill released him.
    The second seven years went as quick as the first, and again the old boyo
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)