School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    payment of one full years rent all arrears would be abolished. Immediately there commenced a falling off in the number of "outrages" such as had not been effected by any Coercion Act and the county became remarkably peaceful with the return of peace the Land Court's which were giving good reductions when the agitation was active now gave decisions for much less amounts. Once again the value of farm produce is crops and Stock fell to the lowest level for 25 years, beef selling at 35 per cut and oats at 8/ per barrel. This was due to the increasing importation by steamships instead of sailing vessels. Such conditions again brought things between the Landlords and the tenants to a crisis in 1885.
    The Land League having been supressed at the arrest of Parnell adopted the name of the Irish National League and carried on the agitation under the title. It now assisted and encouraged the tenants in their demands for a reduction. The Landlord on their side , again determined to oppose the tenant demands and formed the I.L.P.U. and the property defense Association. They then tried to break down the tenants League