School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    allow only certain test cases appointed by them, in order to see how it would work. The Government interpreting their action, as an attempt to upset the Land Bill caused the arrest of Parnell and others.
    The move only increased the unrest. Burke and Cavendish were murdered in the Phoenix Park and other such desperate acts were frequent. While in jail the leaders issued an order, that no rent be paid, only the small tenants in the west, who were in heavy arrears were prepared to stand by this. The large tenants paid their rents and after some time the order was withdrawn.
    Nevertheless the "No Rent" manifesto frightened the Landlords and to those who paid the rent they gave proportional reduction to what the few who entered the Land Courts obtained. There were, however some Landlords like Clanricarde who failed to come to any agreement with their tenants.
    The Government at last saw the uselessness of Coercion. Parnell was released and a previous suggestion of his to pass an "Arrears Act" was adopted in 1882. This Act laid down that by the